Let's Talk
Menu
Let's Talk

Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 09/01/2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.
 

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://altereyes.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Doel, gegevens en bewaartermijn

Wij ontvangen of verzamelen mogelijk persoonsgegevens voor een aantal doeleinden die verband houden met onze bedrijfsvoering, waaronder de volgende: (klik om uit te breiden) 

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.  We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Google may not use the data for any other Google services. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us. 

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. 

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. 

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible. 

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Contact details

AlterEyes
Vissersstraat 1 K6
3500 Hasselt
België
Website: https://altereyes.com
Email: info@altereyes.com
Telefoonnummer: +32 11 123 800

Annex

 

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Deze website gebruikt de Privacy Suite voor WordPress van Complianz om Browser en Apparaat gebaseerde Toestemming te verzamelen en vast te leggen. Voor deze functionaliteit wordt je IP-adres geanonimiseerd en opgeslagen in onze database. Deze dienst verwerkt geen persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie, en deelt geen gegevens met de dienstverlener. Voor meer informatie, zie de Complianz Privacyverklaring
This is a block of text

Our Partners

An Immersive Virtual
Reality Playground

Let's Talk

Let's have a talk about how you can innovate using immersive technology

Check it Out
Let's Talk

Stay On Top Of Our Game!

This is a block of text. Double-click this text to edit it.
crossmenu
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram